Monday, September 22, 2014   Facebook Facebook

FISD Awards Ceremony Honors JROTC Seniors & Special Award Winners

04-22-2012

Rick Harris
Post Contributor

Thursday night at Forney High School, the Forney ISD, JROTC, TX-20081 was honored for their accomplishments over the school year and seniors were acknowledged for their contributions as well.
  
Forney High School sophomore Master of Ceremonies Cadet Zhante Owens started the night’s activities by announcing the Posting of the Colors by Second Lieutenant Deaven Smith, Second Lieutenant Nathan Ball, Staff Sergeant Sean Doherty and Airman Pete Salas.  

After the Posting of the Colors the following seniors were acknowledged for their acknowledged with their Senior Parade.  The Seniors honored were: Major Hakeem Regis, Senior Master Sergeant Joshua Murphy, Technical Sergeant Ivy Harris, First Lieutenant Marissa George, Second Lieutenant Armon Franklin, Senior Airmen Shelbi Durmis, and Second Lieutenant Nickalos Clawson.  

After a few words from Senior Master Sergeant Willie, Cadet Owens welcomed JROTC Cadet Ashley Wind to the stage to perform the song “Proud To Be an American”.

After Cadet Wind’s performance several service awards were announced and cadets were acknowledged by Cadet Owens for meeting specific requirements of the JROTC program starting from two years of service up through the Outstanding Flight Award.  After the cadets were acknowledged the JRTOC Small Ensemble took the stage to sing God Bless America.

Up next for the evening Cadet Julia Roberts of North Forney High School took the stage to announce the national award winners for the evening.  These awards were sponsored by Military Related Organizations and were presented by either FISD staff members or active duty or retired individuals from those organizations.

Petty Officer Second Class Joey Wrape of the U.S. Navy presented the Air Force Sergeant’s Association Award to Cadet Calab Crella.
North Forney High School counselor presented the Retired Enlisted Association Award to Cadet Jonathan Ellis.

Sergeant Ray Cervantez of Army Airborne presented the Air Commando Association Award to Cadets Anthony Lopez and Pete Salas.
North Forney High School counselor Norma Rain presented the Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War award to Robert Kellick and Robert Benford.

Retired Warrant Officer Two, Jer-Rall Campbell of the United States Marine Corps presented the Tuskegee Airman Award to Cadets Marissa George and Eric Newman.

Retired Chief Chris Doherty of the U.S. Navy presented the Celebrate Freedom Foundation award to Cadet Sean Doherty.
Petty Officer 2nd Class Aaron Roblyer of the U.S. Navy presented the Military Order of the Purple Heart award to Cadet James Moye.

Retired Major Harmon Adair Jr. of the U.S. Air Force presented the Sons of the American Revolution Award to Cadets Armon Franklin and Aiden Cole.

The Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Free-Masonry Southern Jurisdiction, USA Award was presented to Cadet Jason Dover and the National Sojourners award was awarded to Cadet Nathan Ball.  Both awards were presented by Mr. Rick Taylor, Current Marshall, Soujourners, Audi L Murphy Chapter 112, Dallas Chapter.

The Military Officer’s Association Award was presented to Cadet Julia Roberts and presented by Sergeant Cynthia Rideaux of the U. S. Army.

Chuck Kelly, Commander Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 9180, Forney Texas presented the Veterans of Foreign Wars VFW to Cadet Gerald Campbell.

Cadets Tristen Taulton and Nicholas Clawson were presented with the Military Order of World Wars award by Retired Colonel Clifford Way, National Commander for Military Orders of the World Wars.

Forney High School Assistant Principal Judith Willis presented the Reserve Officer Association Award to David Riddeaux and Forney High School Principal Mr. Whiffen presented the American Veterans Award to Cadet Collin Potts.

The Daughters of the American Revolution Award was presented by Joyce Adair, Member of the Richard Bard Chapter of the Daughter of American Revolution to Cadet Major Hakeem Regis.

Mr. Joe McPeters of the Texas National Executive Committeeman of the Sons of American Legions presented the next two awards.  The American Legion General Military Excellence Award was presented to Cadet Deavan Smith.  The American Legion Scholastic Award was presented to Cadet Adam Burks.

Former North Forney High School Assistant Principal Laura Holt presented the Order of Daedalians award to Cadet Joshua Zenthoefer.

The final award of the night was presented by Mr. John Tannehill, Vice-President of the Executive Committee of the Seidel Chapter, Air Force Association.  The Air Force Association Award was presented to Cadet Jason Dover.

After the awards were presented Cadet Jason Dover was promoted to the Rank of Cadet Major and he was allowed to make a few comments before Mr. Whiffen of Forney High School made some closing comments and Cadet Owens concluded the evenings’ program.  

The Forney ISD Air Force Junior ROTC 4th Annual Awards Program was well planned and enjoyed immensely by parents and spectators alike.